Arkansas History Institute

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Sunday
Checkin
Sun
28th
Mon
29th

 

Sunday, June 21

3:00 p.m. CHECK IN at Yocum Hall 155 North Ozark Drive, Fayetteville

4:45 p.m. Welcome and briefing from Jeannie Whayne

5:00 p.m. WALKING TOUR OF U OF A CAMPUS (casual and wear comfortable shoes)

6:30 p.m. DINNER (casual) at the Clarion Inn

Teacher Consultants introduced

State Representative Sue Madison will welcome the participants

 

DAY ONE

Monday, June 22

8:00 a.m. News flash

8:30 a.m. Lecture: "The Geographic Basis for Understanding Arkansas History"
(Dr. John C. Dixon, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

10:00 a.m. BREAK

10:15 a.m. Ice breaker - Location game

10:45 a.m. Lesson Plan: High School (Dana Moseley)/Middle School (Pam Clark will modify)

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

Discussion of morning session, Dana Moseley

1:00 p.m. Ice breaker - game

1:30 p.m. Lecture: "Indians of Arkansas"
(by Dr. George Sabo III, Professor of Anthropology, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

3:00 p.m. Lesson Plan: Elementary School (Leta Boswell)/High School (Dana Moseley will modify)

4:15 p.m. BREAK

4:30 p.m. Trip to the University Library and the Archives:
 A guided tour by library staff, including Michael Dabrishus, Director of Special Collections, University of Arkansas Libraries, Fayetteville, Indicating how the library can be used.

6:30 p.m. DINNER at Clarion Inn

Lecture: "Arkansas Geography, Natural Divisions"
(Gerald T. Hanson, University of Arkansas at Little Rock)

 

DAY TWO

Tuesday,June 23

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Lecture: "La Florida, Arkansas, and the Soto Entrada"
(Dr. David Sloan, Department of History, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

9:15 a.m. Lecture: "The Quapaws and Old World Newcomers, 1673-1804"
(Morris Sheppard Arnold, United States Circuit Judge)

10:15 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. U of A Museum

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

Discussion of morning session

1:00-4:00 French and Spanish explorers in Arkansas
(Kent Goff, Tom Yancey, and Derek Clement, Mississippi Valley Educational Programs)

4:00 p.m. FREE TIME

6:00 p.m. DINNER at Mary Maestri's in Tontitown

Speaker: "At Home in the Ozarks: A Look at Traditional Folkways"
(Susan Young, Community Outreach Coordinator, Shiloh Museum of Ozark History, Springdale)

 

DAY THREE

Wednesday, June 24

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Lecture: "International Arkansas: 1803-1819
(George Lankford, Bradley Professor in the Social Sciences, Lyon College, Batesville)

9:15 a.m. Lecture: "A State with a Bad Name-Early Travelers' Accounts and the Negative Image"
(Dr.Robert Cochran, Director of Center for Arkansas and Regional Studies, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

10:15 a.m. BREAK

10:30 a.m. Lesson Plan: High School (Mike Polston) will modify/Middle School (Leta Boswell will modify)

11:00 a.m. Dana Moseley and Leta Boswell on quilting

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

"The Bowie Knife"
(William Worthen, Arkansas Territorial Restoration, Little Rock)

1:00 p.m. Who Am I? Teachers will portray historical characters from The Territorial Period
(Tom W. Dillard, Curator, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, Central Arkansas Library System, Little Rock)

2:00 p.m. BREAK

2:30-5:00 Terra Studios

7:00 p.m. Dinner at Mt. Sequoyah
"Living History and Story Telling in the African-American Tradition"
(Curtis Tate, Actor/Storyteller, Arkansas Territorial Restoration, Little Rock)

 

DAY FOUR:

Thursday,June 25

8:00 a.m. Re-enactment Video "Deadly Debate: the Wilson/Anthony Murder in the Legislature"
(Tom Dillard)

8:30 a.m. Lecture: "Arkansas Becomes a State"
(Dr. T. Harri Baker, Professor of History Emeritus, University of Arkansas, Little Rock)

9:30 a.m. Break

9:45 a.m. Show and Tell: Participants give some history of their Arkansas city, town, or county

12:00-1:00 LUNCH

Speaker: "The Old State House: A National Historic Landmark"
(Ronnie A. Nichols, Director Arkansas Commemorative Commission, Old State House Museum, and Trapnall Hall)

1:00 p.m. Lesson Plan: Elementary School (Pam Clark) will modify;/High School (Mike Polston will modify)

2:15 p.m. Break

2:30 p.m. Lecture: "Slaves and Planters in Arkansas: Elisha Worthington of Chicot County "
(Dr. Willard B. Gatewood, Alumni Distinguished Professor of History, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

3:45 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m. "Nineteenth Century Dress: Using Historic Textiles in Your Classroom"
(Lea Flowers Baker, Education Coordinator, Department of Arkansas Heritage and Georgann Sisco)

6:00 p.m. DINNER at Clarion Inn

7:30 p.m. NIGHT SESSION

Lecture: "Historic Arkansas Sites"
(Lea Flowers Baker, Education Coordinator, Department of Arkansas Heritage)

 

DAY FIVE

Friday,June 26

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Lecture: "The Die is Cast: The Secession Crisis in Arkansas"
(Dr. Tom DeBlack, Assistant Professor of History, Arkansas Tech University, Russellville)

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15-12:00 Lecture/Discussion on Slavery
(Dr. Theman R. Taylor, Sr., Professor of History, University of Central Arkansas, Conway)

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

Discussion morning session

1:00 p.m. Lecture: "Documenting Bondage: Primary Source Materials on Slavery in Arkansas"
(Tom Dillard)

1:45-4:00 Lecture: "A Continual Thunder: The Civil War in Arkansas"
(Dr. Tom DeBlack, Assistant Professor of History, Arkansas Tech University, Russellville)

4:00 Break

4:15 p.m. "How to do an Arkansas Quiz Bowl"
(Lillian Peyton, Moody Elementary School)

6:00 p.m. DINNER at Clarion Inn
Civil War Music (Steve Kelsey, Folksinger, Storyteller, Arkansas Arts Council, AOT Artist)

9:00 p.m. Optional: Showing of "Edge of Conflict"

 

DAY SIX

Saturday, June 27

8:00 a.m. "Bloody Ground: The Battlefields of Pea Ridge and Prairie Grove"
(Dr. William Shea, Professor of History, University of Arkansas, Monticello)

Chartered bus will load at Yocum Hall from 7:30 to 8:00 a.m.

8:45-11:45 Field Trip to Pea Ridge Battlefield

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

2:00-5:00 Field Trip to Prairie Grove Battlefield

7:00 DINNER at Prairie Grove Battlefield Latta Barn-Fat Toney's BBQ

 

DAY SEVEN

Sunday, June 28

8:00-Noon FREE TIME

3:00-6:00 Washington County Historical Society, Living History Tour of Headquarters House and Step on Bus Tour of Historic District

7:00 DINNER at Clarion Inn

 

SECOND WEEK

The Institute will follow the previous week's approach with one exception. Each participant will be assigned a teacher consultant and given a schedule as to when they will present their lesson plan in a small group with their teacher consultant. On the day of their presentation, they will put a copy of their lesson plan in each participant's mailbox. Also, they will need to conference with their teacher consultant before the appointed time for giving their lesson. The teacher consultant is there for them to get feedback, help, assistance, or provide materials, if needed. It will be up to the teacher consultant to schedule their assignees lessons during the afternoons of June 30, July 1, and July 2nd. These sessions are to be constructive and uplifting.

DAY EIGHT

Monday, June 29

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Lecture: "Reintegration of Arkansas into the Nation: Arkansas After the Civil War 1865-1900"
(Dr. Carl Moneyhon, Professor of History, University of Arkansas at Little Rock)

9:45 a.m. BREAK

10:00 a.m. Filler: Poster preparation and presentation
(in small groups)

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

Discussion of morning session

1:00 p.m. Lecture: "Agrarian Revolt, Disfranchisement, and Segregation in Arkansas"
(Dr. John William Graves, Professor of History, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, Immediate Past President of the Arkansas Historical Association)

2:00 p.m. BREAK

2:15 p.m. Attendees will break into small groups and work on Lesson Plan with Teacher Consultant

4:00 p.m. "Audiovisual and Internet Resources for Arkansas Studies"
(Timothy G. Nutt, Deputy Curator, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, Central Arkansas Library System, Little Rock)

"Resources for the Classroom"/ Leta Boswell on using literature

6:00 p.m. DINNER at Clarion Inn

7:30 p.m. "Historical Debate: Resolved: Reconstruction was a positive benefit for Arkansas"
(For the affirmative: Dr. Michael B. Dougan, Professor of History, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro)
(For the negative: Tom Dillard)

DAY NINE

Tuesday, June 30

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Lecture: "A Frontier Family in Early Twentieth Century Arkansas"
(Dr. Jeannie M. Whayne, Associate Professor of History, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

10:00 a.m. BREAK

10:15 a.m. Quiz (for Quiz Bowl finalists)

11:00 a.m. Panel Discussion: "Arkansas Politics During the Progressive Era"
(Dr. Willard Gatewood, Alumni Distinguished Professor of History, History Department, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville; Dr. Foy Lisenby, Retired Professor of History, University of Central Arkansas; Dr. Calvin R. Ledbetter, Professor Emeritus of Political Science, University of Arkansas, Little Rock; Dr. Jeannie Whayne, Associate Professor of History, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

Discussion of morning session

1:00 p.m. Lecture: "World War I and the Red Scare" using cartooning stragegies
(Dr. Foy Lisenby)

2:00 p.m. Teacher Lesson Plans-Presentations

3:45 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m. Teacher Lesson Plans-Presentations

6:00 p.m. DINNER at Clarion Inn

7:30 p.m. NIGHT SESSION

"Becoming a Digital Teacher"
(Dr. Phillip Besonen, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

 

DAY TEN

Wednesday, July 1

8:00 a.m. Reenactment: Entertainment with an Arkansas Twist: Lum and Abner, Humorists
(Mike Polston, Cabot High School, Cabot and Tom Dillard)

8:15 a.m. Lecture: "Causes and Consequences of Economic Collapse and Natural Disasters in the 1920s and Early 1930s"
(Dr. Jeannie M. Whayne)

9:30 a.m. Break

9:45 a.m. Rivers of Arkansas

10:30 a.m. Oral History
(Dana Moseley)

11:30 a.m. BOX LUNCH and Lesson Plan Presentations

1:00 p.m. Lecture: "The Great Depression and the New Deal"
(Dr. Jeannie M. Whayne)

2:15 p.m. Break

2:30 p.m. Teacher Lesson Plans-Presentations

6:00 p.m. Break

6:30 p.m. DINNER at Clarion Inn

7:30 p.m. Arkansas History Quiz Bowl
Tom Dillard presiding

Awarding of Prizes
(Sharon Priest, Secretary of State, presenting awards)

 

DAY ELEVEN

Thursday, July 2

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Lecture: "World War II"
(Dr. C. Calvin Smith, Professor of History, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro)

10:15 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. World War II

Leta Boswell on The Summer of My German Soldier and The Great Coaster Race and World War II activities

12:00-1:00 BOX LUNCH

Discuss morning session

1:00-3:15 Panel on Post War Economics and Civil Rights
(Dr. Jeannie M. Whayne, chair; Dr. C. Calvin Smith, Nudie Eugene Williams, Associate Professor of History, Chair, African-American Studies University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

3:15 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. Teacher Lesson Plans-Presentations

7:00 p.m. DINNER at Clarion Inn

 

DAY TWELVE

Friday, July 3

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Lecture:"Arkansas Politics at Century's End"
(Diane Blair, Professor Emeritus, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville)

10:00-11:00 Session on how to organize a teacher workshop through local cooperatives

11:00-12:00 Resource presentations: TASC, Arkansas Historical Association, Map Companies, U of A Press, August House, etc.

12:00 Lunch and Closing Ceremony

Door Prizes

Teacher Skits

Awards: "Arkansas Traveling Teachers"

Keynote Address: Dean Bernard L. Madison

Other Participant Pictures