Arkansas History Summer Institute

July 16-28, 2002

University of Central Arkansas
Conway, Arkansas

This project is supported in part by a grant from the
Arkansas Humanities Council and the National Endowment for the Humanities
University of Central Arkansas
Walton Family Foundation
Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation

Schedule of Events

Lunch and dinner will be served at the Brewer-Hegeman Conference Center unless otherwise notified


Sunday, June 16

3:00 p.m. Check-in at dorm New Hall

4:45 p.m.  Welcome and briefing from Jeannie Whayne, Secretary-Treasurer, Arkansas Historical Association, University of Arkansas, and Sondra Gordy, Associate Professor,University of Central Arkansas

5:00 p.m. Walking tour of University of Central Arkansas (wear casual clothing and comfortable shoes)

6:30 p.m. Dinner (casual)


 

Monday, June 17

7:45 a.m. Class Registration at Brewer-Hegeman Conference Center, Suite 102

8:30 a.m. “It has to Happen Some Place: How the Geography of Place Impacts the History of What Happens,” by Jeff Allender, University of Central Arkansas at Conway

9:45 a.m. Break

10:00 a.m. “Arkansas Indians: Past, Present, and Future,” by George Sabo, III, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

11:00 a.m. Ice breaker game - the location game

12:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. Lesson Plan Development directed by teacher facilitators: Mike Polston, Cabot High School, Cabot, and Sherry Tips, Carl Stuart Middle School, Conway

2:30 p.m.   Introduction to AHSI Web Site and Policy and Procedures Training,” George Holmes, University of Arkansas

4:30 p.m. Trip to the University of Central Arkansas Archives

6:30 p.m. Dinner

“Arkansas History from the Bottom Up: Archeology and History as Partners in Arkansas,” by Ann Early, President, Arkansas Historical Association, and State Archaeologist, Arkansas Archeological Survey, Fayetteville


Tuesday, June 18

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. “La Florida: The Expedition of Hernando de Soto,” by David Sloan, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

10:00 a.m. Tour Faulkner County Museum (Board bus from Brewer-Hegeman)

12:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. “An Island in the Stream”: The Central Theme of Arkansas History, by C. Fred Williams, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

2:30 p.m. Break

3:00 p.m. “Meeting the Conquistadors and Coureurs de bois of Arkansas,” by re-enactors Kent Goff, Tom Yancey, and Katherine Yancey, Mississippi Valley Educational Programs, Cherry Valley, and Lawrence Sanders, Crowley’s Ridge Educational Service Cooperative,  Harrisburg

6:00 p.m. Dinner

“Middle Ground to Breaking Ground,” by Jeannie Whayne, Arkansas Historical Association


Wednesday, June 19

7:00 a.m. News Flash

7:15 a.m. Board buses for Little Rock

9:00 a.m. Tour Old State House Museum

10:00 a.m.   “Historic Dress, 1800-1860" and “Hatpins to Hemlines: A Look at Civil-War-era Ladies ‘Clothing’,” by Lea Flowers Baker, Department of Arkansas Heritage, Little Rock, and Georganne Sisco, Old State House Museum, Little Rock

11:00 a.m.   “International Arkansas,” by George Lankford, Professor Emeritus, Lyon College,  Batesville

12:00 p.m.  Lunch: Historic Arkansas Museum

12:30 p.m. “The Bowie Knife,” by William Worthen, Historic Arkansas Museum, Little Rock

1:30 p.m. Tour Historic Arkansas Museum

3:30 p.m. Tour Central High Museum

5:30 p.m. Dinner: Old State House, Riverfront Room

“Images of Arkansas,” by Robert Cochran, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville


Thursday, June 20

8:00 a.m. News Flash (Re-enactment video “Deadly Debate: The Wilson/Anthony Debate”).

8:30 a.m. “The Slave Trade and Slavery in America,” by Charles Robinson, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

9:45 a.m. Break

10:00 a.m.   Living History presentation by Curtis Tate, Historic Arkansas Museum, Little Rock

11:00 a.m.  “The Essentials of Arkansas Slavery,” by Charles Bolton, University of Arkansas, Little Rock

12:00 p.m.  Lunch

12:30 p.m. “Lakeport: The Continuing Saga of an Arkansas Plantation,” by Tom DeBlack, Arkansas Tech University, Russellville

1:45 p.m. Break

2:00 p.m. Lesson Plan Development

3:45 p.m.   “Arkansas Stories” workshop by Charles Sandage and John Northrip, Mountain View

5:00 p.m. Break

6:00 p.m. Dinner

Music and Arkansas Stories live presentation by Harmony (Mary and Robert Gillihan and David Smith), Mountain View


Friday, June 21

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. Show and Tell (Participants give some history of their town, city, or county)

10:00 a.m. Break

10:15 a.m.  “Reluctant Rebels in the Secession Crisis in 1860-1861,” by Carl Moneyhon, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

12:00 p.m.   Lunch

1:30 p.m. “Civil War Roundtable” panel discussion with Bobby Roberts, Central Arkansas Library, Little Rock, Tom DeBlack, Arkansas Tech University, Russellville, and Bill Shea, University of Arkansas at Monticello

3:30 p.m. How to do a Quiz Bowl

7:00 p.m. Dinner and Historical Debate

“Resolved: Reconstruction was a Positive Benefit for Arkansas,” Affirmative: Michael Dougan, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, and the Negative: Tom Dillard, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, Little Rock


Saturday, June 22

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m.  Orientation for trip to Camp Robinson by Jack Bennett, Archeological Assessments, Nashville

9:15 a.m. Board buses for trip to Camp Robinson

12:00 p.m. Lunch: Camp Robinson picnic

5:00 p.m. Board buses to return to Conway

7:00 p.m. Dinner

“The Assassination of John Clayton,” by Kenneth Barnes, Univ. of Central Ark., Conway


Sunday, June 23

7:15 a.m. News Flash

7:30 a.m. Board buses from New Hall dorm for Old Washington State Park

11:15 a.m. Lunch: Williams’ Tavern Restaurant, Washington

12:30 p.m.   Tour Old Washington State Park

2:30 p.m. Board buses to return to Conway

6:00 p.m. Dinner

“Judge Jacob Trieber of Arkansas and the Thirteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution,” by Brent Aucoin, Williams Baptist College, Walnut Ridge


Monday, June 24

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m.  “Redeemer Democrats and the Roots of Modern Arkansas,” by Patrick Williams, University of Arkansas,  Fayetteville

9:15 a.m. Break

9:30 a.m. “The Agrarian Revolt and the Origins of Segregation and Disfranchisement,” by John Graves, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia

10:30 a.m.  Lesson Plan Development

12:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. “A Frontier Family in Early Twentieth Century Arkansas,” by Jeannie Whayne, Arkansas Historical Association

2:00 p.m. Break

3:00 p.m. “Progressivism in Arkansas,” by Calvin Ledbetter, Jr., University of Arkansas at Little Rock

4:00 p.m. Quiz to select Quiz Bowl Finalist

7:00 p.m. Dinner

Arkansas and the Great War,” by Brooks Blevins, Lyon College, Batesville


Tuesday, June 25

7:00 a.m. News Flash

7:15 a.m. Board bus for Helena

10:30 a.m Tour of Delta Cultural Center

12:00 p.m. Lunch: Delta Cultural Center picnic

1:00 p.m. “‘Low Villains and Wickedness in High Places’: Elaine Race Riot,” by Jeannie Whayne, Arkansas Historical Association

2:00 p.m. Return to Little Rock State Capital

4:00 p.m. “Military Involvement in the Elaine Race Massacres,” Debate between Jeannie Whayne, Arkansas Historical Association, and Grif Stockley, Little Rock

(State Capital, Old Supreme Court)

7:00 p.m. Dinner: Doe’s Eat Place


Wednesday, June 26

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. “The Great Flood of 1927" video by Jack Hill, Little Rock

9:00 a.m. Break

9:45 a.m. “Arkansas Depression: History and Literature,” by Sondra Gordy and Rebecca Williams, University of Central Arkansas,Conway

11:00 a.m  “Education Minigrants Available from the Arkansas Humanities,” by Robin Giles, Arkansas Humanities Council, Little Rock

12:00 p.m. Lunch: Lesson Plan Development

1:30 p.m. “Great Depression and New Deal,” by Donald Holley, University of Arkansas at Monticello

2:30  p.m. Break

2:45 p.m. Lesson Plan presentations to small groups

6:00 p.m. Dinner

Quiz Bowl with Tom Dillard, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, Little Rock


Thursday, June 27

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. “The Impact of World War II on Public Education in Arkansas,” by Calvin Smith, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro

10:15 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m. “The Lost Year,” by Sondra Gordy, University of Central Arkansas, Conway

12:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. “Designed to Harass”: Segregation and Anticommunism in 1950s Arkansas,” by JeffreyWoods, Arkansas Tech University, Russellville

2:00 p.m. Break

2:15 p.m. “Post War Economic Development and Civil Rights,” by Jeannie Whayne, Arkansas Historical Association

3:00 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m. Final Exam

4:30 p.m. Break

6:00 p.m.  “Arkansas Jeopardy,” Tim Nutt presiding with Tom Dillard as MC, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, Little Rock


Friday, June 28

8:00 a.m. News Flash

8:15 a.m. “A Home for History”: The AHPP’s Education Program, by Emily Pennel, Department of Arkansas Heritage, Little Rock

8:45 a.m. Presentations of lesson plans - one from each grade level

10:00 a.m. How to Organize a Teacher Workshop

11:00 a.m. Resources - TASC Presentation by Mike Polston, Cabot High School, Cabot

12:00 p.m. Lunch and Closing Ceremony

“The Case for Arkansas History,” by Honorable Shane Broadway, Speaker of the House, Little Rock

Door Prizes

Awards


Special Thanks To
Arkansas Archeological Survey
Arvest Bank, Farmers and Merchants Bank
Bank of Fayetteville
Barnes and Noble
Campus Book Store
Coca Cola
Dickson Street Book Exchange
University of Arkansas Bookstore
University of Arkansas Press

Arkansas Historical Association
University of Arkansas
Department of History
Main 416
Fayetteville, AR 72701
479/575-5884