GSD Home

Chapter Officers


Newsletter

Membership Information

Awards and Scholarships

Discovery Magazine

Gamma Sigma Delta International

UA Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences

UA Division of Agriculture



 

Gamma Sigma Delta
Arkansas Chapter
University of Arkansas
http://gsd.uark.edu

 

2016 Faculty Award Nomination Forms
(Download Word documents here)
Research award nomination form
Teaching award nomination form
Extension award nomination form


2016 Faculty Award Winners

brye   way   sadaka
Kristofor Brye (left) and GSD president Michael Popp
 
Kelly Ann Way (left) and GSD president Michael Popp
 
Sammy Sadaka (left) and GSD president Michael Popp

Gamma Sigma Delta Research Award of Excellence
Kristofor Brye
Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences

Gamma Sigma Delta Teaching Award of Excellence
Kelly Ann Way
Human Environmental Sciences

Gamma Sigma Delta Extension Award of Excellence
Sammy Sadaka
Biological and Agricultural Engineering


Past Award Winners
Gamma Sigma Delta, Arkansas Chapter

Extension

2015 Tom Barber -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2014 Elena Garcia -- Horticulture

2013 Dharmendra Saraswat -- Biological and Agricultural Engineering

2012 John Jennings -- Animal Science

2011 Gus Lorenz -- Entomology

2010 Chuck Wilson -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2009 Bob Scott -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2008 C. Michael French, Cooperative Extension Service

2007 Not awarded

2006   Not awarded

2005   James A. Robbins -- Horticulture

2004   Not awarded

2003   Harold L. Goodwin -- Agricultural Economics & Agri Business

2002   Not awarded

2001   Darlene Baker

2000   Joe Waldrum

1999   Diane Jones

1998   Rose Rodibaugh

1997   George Davis -- Animal Science

1996   Brenda Henderson

1995   Bill Herrington -- Extension Svcs.

1994   Pat Hayden -- District Program Leader

1993   Carroll Garner -- Farm Management Specialist

1992   Jeanette Roberts -- Clothing Specialist

1991   Jim McLoud -- District Director

1990   Wallace Cummings -- District Director

1989   B.J. Hankins -- Ext. Agronomist – Forages

1988   Berry J. Youngman -- Ext. Child Dvlmpt.

1987   Lowell Lankford -- Ext. Admn.

1986   Lionel Barton -- Poultry Spec.

1985   Marjorie Phillips -- Ext. Nutritionist

1984   B.J. Jones -- Ext. Entomologist

1983   Mescal Johnston -- Food Mkt. Spec.

1982   Not awarded

1981   Patsy Keller -- Home Furn. Spec.

1980   Mary Gilbert -- Washington Co. Chr.

Research

2015 Jason Norsworthy -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2014 Mike Richardson -- Horticulture

2013 Fred Bourland -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2012 Nathan Slaton -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2011 Richard Norman -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2010 Pengyin Chen -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2009 Jason Apple -- Animal Science

2008 James McD. (Mac) Stewart -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2007 Michael Thomsen -- Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness

2006   Indrajeet Chaubey -- Biological & Agricultural Engineering

2005   Bruce Dixon -- Agricultural Economics & Agri Business

2004   John Clark -- Horticulture

2003   Robert K. Bacon -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2002   Yanbin Li -- Biological & Agricultural Engineering

2001   Larry Purcell -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2000   Teddy Morelock -- Horticulture

1999   John Kirby -- Poultry Science

1998   Gary Felton                                      

1997   Eric Wailes -- Agricultural Economics & Agri Business

1996   Terry Siebenmorgen -- Food Science

1995   Don Scott -- Agronomy

1994   Dayton Steelman -- Entomology

1993   David Tebeest -- Plant Pathology

1992   Walter Bottje -- Poultry Science

1991   Derrick Osterhuis -- Agronomy

1990   Ron Talbert -- Agronomy

1989   M.J. Goode -- Plant Pathology

1988   T.S. Nelson -- Animal Sciences

1987   R.C. Rom -- Horticulture & Forestry

1986   N.P. Tugwell -- Entomology

1985   O.T. Stallcup -- Animal Sciences

1984   C.E. Caviness -- Agronomy

1983   J.R. Moore -- Horticulture & Forestry

1982   J.R. Morris -- Food Science

1981   D.A. Brown -- Agronomy

1980   J.R. Phillips -- Entomology

Teaching

2015 Thad Scott -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2014 Ashley Dowling -- Entomology

2013 Mike Thomsen -- Agricultural Econiomics and Agribusiness

2012 Don Edgar -- Agricultural and Extension Education

2011 Donald Steinkraus -- Entomology

2010 Larry Purcell -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2009 Not awarded

2008 Kristofor Brye -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2007 Jennie Popp -- Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness

2006   Andrew McKenzie -- Agricultural Economics & Agri Business

2005   Mary Savin -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2004   Charles P. “Chuck” West -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2003   David E. Longer -- Crop, Soil, and Environmental Sciences

2002   Carl L. Griffis -- Biological & Agricultural Engineering

2001   Jason Emmert -- Poultry Science

2000   Sue Martin -- Human Environmental Sciences

1999   Not awarded

1998   Navam Hettiarachchy -- Food Science

1997   Carl Dillon

1996   Curt Rom -- Horticulture

1995   Robert Bacon -- Agronomy                 

1994   Patsy Winsor -- Home Economics  

1993   Donna Graham -- Ag & Extension Education

1992   Hayden Brown -- Animal Sciences

1991   Luke Parsch -- Agricultural Economics & Rural Sociology

1990   Greg Weidemann -- Plant Pathology

1989   Craig Beyrouty -- Agronomy

1988   Mary Cotton -- Home Economics

1987   L.B. Daniels -- Animal Sciences

1986   Bethel Cunningham -- Home Economics

1985   W.A. Halbrook -- Agr. Economics & Rural Sociology

1984   J.M. McGuire -- Plant Pathology

1983   L.F. Thompson -- Agronomy

1982   C.R. Braker -- Agr. Engineering

1981   R.E. Frans -- Agronomy

1980   J.P. Jones -- Plant Pathology

1979   A.E. Einert -- Horticulture & Forestry

1978   D.R. Davis -- Horticultural Food Science

1977   Max Meisch -- Entomology

1976   Lorene Raymond -- Home Economics

1975   Barbara Coston -- Home Economics

1974   Martin Redfern -- Agri Economics & Rural Sociology

1973   Paul R. Noland -- Animal Science

1972   B.A. Waddle -- Agronomy

1971   J.L. Perkins -- Animal Science

1970   R.C. Rom -- Horticulture & Forestry

1969   Joe McFerran -- Horticulture & Forestry

1968   S. Catherine Carroll -- Home Economics

1967   F.D. Miner -- Entomology

1966   M.S. Offutt -- Agronomy